Data protection

Data Protection Notice www.gffp-kunststoffverarbeitung.de

This data protection notice applies to data processing on the website www.gffp-kunststoffverarbeitung.de under the controllership of:

Georg Fischer Fluorpolymer Products GmbH
represented by its Managing Director (Geschäftsführer), Mr. Alexander Kirner,
Wolfsmatten 1, Industriepark
77955 Ettenheim, Germany
Telephone: +49 7822 4457 652
Facsimile: +49 (0) 7822 4457 658

E-Mail: alexander.kirner@georgfischer.com

– hereinafter “GFFP” or “we” –

The company data protection officer of GFFP is available via mail at the aforementioned address for the attention of Mrs. Anne-Marie Hof or by e-mail: anne-marie.hof@georgfischer.com.

Contents

Data Protection Notice www.gffp-kunststoffverarbeitung.de

Collection and storage of personal data and type and purpose of use

  • When visiting our website
  • When making use of our contact forms

Cookies

Analysis-Tools

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Double Click

Rights of data subjects

Data security

Date and amendment of this data protection notice

Collection and storage of personal data and type and purpose of use

When visiting our website
When you visit our website www.gffp-kunststoffverarbeitung.de, information is automatically sent to our website server by the browser you are using on your device. This information is temporarily retained in a log file. The information listed below is automatically collected and stored until it is automatically deleted, generally after one week:

• IP address of the requesting computer,
• Date and time of access,
• Name and URL of the file opened,
• Website from which you accessed our website (referrer URL),
• Browser used and optionally your computer’s operating system as well as the name of your access provider.

We process the data listed above for the following purposes:

• to guarantee the establishment of a smooth connection to the website,
• to guarantee easy use of our website,
• to evaluate system security and stability,
• to investigate any suspicious or unauthorized access attempts (DoS/DDoS attacks, among others) and
• for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6, para. 1, sent. 1, letter f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is consistent with the purposes listed above for which we collect the data. As a rule, we do not use the data we collect to identify you. However, we reserve the right to do so in the event it becomes necessary to investigate unauthorized access to or misuse of our site.

In addition, we have implemented Cookies and Analysis Tools on our website (see below Cookies and Analysis Tools).

When making use of our contact forms
If you have questions of any type, we offer you the opportunity to contact us by telephone and/or via e-mail. For this purpose, we have entered our contact details on the website. In addition, you may start a communication us by making use of one of the various contact forms we have implemented on our website. When doing so, apart from your message itself, you have to provide us with your name, the name of the company you are acting for and with your e-mail-address so that we know who is contacting us and to be able to send an answer in reply to your enquiry.

Data provided for purposes of contacting us is processed in accordance with Art. 6, para. 1, sent. 1, letter a GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent or for (pre-) contractual enquiries on the basis of Article 6, para. 1, letter b GDPR. We have a justified interest in the forwarding of your inquiry to Rubin Mühle Vogtland GmbH within our group as a result of the organization of our (Article 6, para. 1, letter f, GDPR).

We will automatically delete the data we collect and process in the framework of your contact with us after your enquiry has been handled, unless – for (pre-)contractual enquiries – longer storage periods exist or result from the handling of your enquiry.

In connection with our contact forms we use the tool “ReCaptcha” of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) for the recognition of bots. Your IP address is also processed. The verification that an enquiry was not generated automatically corresponds with our legitimate interest, Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. Further information on data protection in connection with Google Re-Captcha can be found in the Google data protection declaration (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/). You can stop the application at any time by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website may be used in full: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Transfer of data, especially within the Georg Fischer Group

We are part of the Georg Fischer Group, an international group of undertakings headquartered in Switzerland. If your request to us concerns another company of the group, we will forward such a request to our contact persons there for further processing. There is a legitimate interest on our part in such a transfer of your enquiry, which stems from the organization of our group of undertakings (Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR).

The other companies of the Georg Fischer Group are based partly in Germany, partly in other member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area, but also in third countries outside the EU and EEA. The transfer to such third countries, in particular to Switzerland, takes place on the basis of an adequacy resolution of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 GDPR, otherwise on the basis of the EU standard contractual clauses within the meaning of Art. 46 para. 2 letter c, para. 5 sent. 2 GDPR. We may also obtain your express prior consent to the transfer of data to a third country after we have informed you of the possible risks of such data transfers without an adequacy resolution and without suitable guarantees (Art. 49 para. 1 letter a GDPR).

In addition, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We transfer your personal data to third parties only if:

• you have given your express consent for such a transfer in accordance with Article 6, para. 1, sent. 1, letter a GDPR,
• the transfer is necessary in accordance with Article 6, para. 1, sent. 1, letter f GDPR for the establishment, exercise or defense of claims under the law and there is no reason to assume that you have a justified overriding interest in not allowing your data to be transferred.
• if we are legally obligated to transfer the data in accordance with Art. 6, para. 1, sent. 1, letter c GDPR, or
• the transfer is permitted by law and required for the handling of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Art. 6, para. 1, sent. 1, letter b GDPR.

Cookies

We use cookies on our page. Cookies are small files automatically created by your browser when you visit our site and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.). The cookie contains information, the exact content of which depends on the specific device you are using. However, that does not mean that we thereby receive direct knowledge of your identity. On the one hand, we use cookies to make our site easier for you to use. For example, we use session cookies to tell us that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These session cookies are automatically deleted after you leave our site.

To optimize the user-friendliness of our site, we also use temporary cookies that are retained on your device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, the site automatically knows that you have visited us before and what data and settings you have entered so you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our services (see “Analysis Tools”). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you return to our site that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time, in the case of Google for instance after 14 months.

We process the data processed by cookies on the basis of our legitimate interests as set out above (Art. 6 para 1 letter f GDPR).

You can also configure your browser so that cookies are not (or no longer) stored on your computer, or so that a notice always appears before a new cookie is stored. However, if you deactivate all cookies you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

CategoryTitleThird PartyTypologyDescription
Required_gat_UA-*google-analytics.com1 MinuteUsed by Google Analytics to limit the request rate. The detailed privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Statistics_gagoogle-analytics.com14 MonthUsed by Google Analytics. With the help of the cookie, unique users and updates to the data volume limit can be distinguished anonymously. The detailed privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Statistics_gidgoogle-analytics.com1 DayUsed by Google Analytics. The cookie registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical information about how the visitor uses the website. The detailed privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Analysis Tools

The tracking measures listed below and used by us will be carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 1 letter f GDPR. With the following tracking measures, we want to ensure a demand-oriented design and the continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer. These are legitimate interests which justify the processing of data. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the information texts for the corresponding tracking tools.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software at any time; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link.

An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Google Analytics
For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”). Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics creates pseudonymized user profiles for us. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of this website such as

• browser type/version,
• the operating system used,
• referrer URL (the previously visited page),
• host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
• time of the server request,

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these Internet pages. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of the company. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

Google Tag Manager
We also use the Google Tag Manager on our website. This enables us to manage so-called website tags and thus integrate the other Google offers mentioned here into the website. The Google Tag Manager as such does not process any personal data of the users. For more information about Google Tag Manager privacy, click here (https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html). Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Double Click
We also use the marketing tool Google “Doubleclick” on our website. This makes it possible to place ads on Google’s advertising network (e.g. in Google search, in videos or websites) that are specifically tailored to the user’s presumed interests. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

For this purpose, Google uses so-called web beacons on the connected websites, with which a user’s visit to these pages is logged and shared within the network. This file records which pages a user has visited on the Internet, what content he is interested in and what offers he has clicked on. Furthermore, Google stores information on your use of our website such as

• browser type/version,
• the operating system used,
• referrer URL (the previously visited page),
• host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
• time of the server request.

The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking). Google usually works on the basis of pseudonymized user profiles. This is only different if you have expressly permitted Google to process your data without this pseudonymization. The information collected by Google marketing services about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

For further information on data protection in connection with Google marketing functions, please refer to the Google data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Rights of data subjects

You have the right:

• under Art. 15 GDPR to request information concerning your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information on the purpose of the processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period of time the data will be stored, your right to the correction, erasure, restriction of processing, your right to object, your right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data if it was not originally collected by us, and the potential existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if so, reliable information on the details of such processes;

We may only refuse to disclose information to you if and to the extent that such information would reveal information which must be kept secret in accordance with a legal provision or its nature, in particular because of the overriding legitimate interests of a third party (§ 29 para. 1 sent. 2 BDSG), the responsible public authority has established to us that the disclosure of the data would endanger public security or order or otherwise adversely affect the welfare of the Federal Government or a federal state (§ 34 para. 1 No. 1 BDSG in conjunction with § 33 para. 1 No. 2 letter b BDSG), or the data are stored only because they may not be deleted due to legal or statutory storage regulations, or exclusively serve purposes of data backup or data protection control and the provision of information would require a disproportionate effort and processing for other purposes is excluded by suitable technical and organizational measures (§ 34 para. 1 No. 2 BDSG).

• under Art. 16 GDPR to demand the immediate correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;

• under Art. 17 GDPR to demand the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing of this data is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to comply with legal requirements, for reasons of public interest, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

• under Art. 18 GDPR to demand the restriction of processing of your personal data if you contest its accuracy, the processing is unlawful, you oppose the erasure of the personal data, and we no longer need the data, but you anyhow require it for the establishment, exercise of defense of legal claims, or you have objected against its processing under Art. 21 GDPR.

• under Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format or to demand its transfer to another authorized person;

Under Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR you may withdraw your previously given consent at any time. If you do so, we will no longer be allowed to continue any data processing that was based on this consent,

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6, para. 1, sent. 1, letter f GDPR, under Art. 21 GDPR you can object the processing of your personal data if grounds exist that are related to your particular situation or your objection is directed toward direct marketing. In the latter case you have a general right to contest processing of your personal data by us without having to describe your particular situation.

To exercise your right to withdraw your consent or to object the processing of your personal information, just sent an e-mail to alexander.kirner@georgfischer.com.

You also have a general right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority having jurisdiction for you. The authority responsible for us is the

Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg,

Königstraße 10a, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany

Telephone: +49 711 615541-0

Facsimile: +49 711 615541-15

E-Mail: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

Data security

During your website visit, we use common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption together with the highest encryption level that is currently supported by your browser. This is generally 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we will instead use 128-bit v3 technology. You can determine whether an individual page of our Internet site is transmitted in encrypted form by looking for the locked display of the lock or key symbol in the bottom status line of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from accidental or malicious tampering, partial or total loss, destruction and unauthorized third-party access. Our security measures are continuously updated as the technology evolves.

Date and amendment of this data protection notice

This data protection notice is valid as of July 2018. As a result of the evolution of our website and offerings on it, or as a result of modified legal or official requirements, it may occasionally be necessary to amend this data protection notice. You can at any time consult and print out the current data protection notice on the website under www.gffp-kunststoffverarbeitung.de/en/datenschutz/.